What are the Skin Care Benefits of Hydrosols?
I’m sure most of you have come across the word ‘hydrosol’ in the past when analyzing the ingredients in your skin care products. But what is hydrosol?
Simply put, hydrosol is the plant/flower water by-product that remains from the production of an essential oil during the steam distillation process.
During the production of essential oils, the steam distillation process of the aromatic plants results in two products:
1) the essential oil
2) the hydrosol (plant water)
During the cooling process, the oil soluble component is separated out from the water. And since the aromatic molecules has already passed through the water, the remaining hydrosol (water) is now enriched with a mixture of beneficial aromatic properties.
Now some hydrosols are considered to be a useless by-product. Other hydrosols, such as the rose hydrosol is considered a gem. You’ll find a lot of toner type products containing the floral hydrosol ingredient.
Lets find out the benefits you can obtain from using a hydrosol with your skin care regime?