Shea butter is made from the nuts of the Karite tree in Africa. The process of turning raw shea nuts into finished Nilotica shea butter is known as “moo yao” in Langi, the local language. The nuts are cracked open, then roasted to give the butter a nice consistency. Afterwards, the butter is scooped out of the nuts, kneaded to make it more spreadable.
Its high content of essential fatty acids and natural anti-oxidant compounds provide extreme moistursing capabilities as well as cellular restoration making this a very popular ingredient in the cosmetic industry.
Good and all…..but what we may not know is the fascinating, hard labor-intensive process behind extracting this creamy shea butter that women covet in our personal care products.