Certification for Natural & Organic Skin Care Products.
Learn More







balm balm skin care products
.......................................................

Organic SKin Care Shop Balm Balm Skin Care
RETURN TO HOMEPAGE
.......................................................

Balm Balm Ingredients


Balm Balm Certified Organic


Below are listed in alphabetical order, all the key organic ingredients we use in our products.

BEESWAX

Primitive people knew and used beeswax as an antiseptic and for wound healing. Hippocrates even recommended that a layer of beeswax be placed on the neck for quinsy.

Beeswax is one of natures most wonderful ingredients to use, and does a sterling job as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant. It has wonderfully emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture.

People with acne sometimes incorrectly think that it is a comedogenic ingredient (an ingredient that promotes the formation of acne and pimples), whereas it in actual fact has an irritation potential of zero, and a comedogenicity rating of 0 - 2, which means that when it is properly used it will NOT promote the formation of acne or pimples.

When formulated and used correctly in cosmetic formulations, beeswax will not cause a problem or clog the pores, but brings a host of very positive attributes, such as healing, antiseptic, emollient and softening to a cosmetic product.

CALENDULA

Calendula officinalis, known as Pot Marigold or Scotch Marigold, is a plant in the Calendula genus. It was used in ancient Greek, Roman, Arabic and Indian cultures as a medicinal herb as well as a dye for fabrics, foods and cosmetics.

The leaves and petals of the Pot Marigold are edible, with the petals added to dishes as a garnish and in lieu of saffron. The leaves can be sweet but are more commonly bitter, and may be used in salads.

Calendula officinalis is used for the treatment of skin disorders and pain, and as a bactericide, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. The petals and pollen contain triterpenoid esters (an anti-inflammatory) and the carotenoids flavoxanthin and auroxanthin (antioxidants, and the source of the yellow-orange coloration).

JOJOBA

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), pronounced "ho-ho-ba", is a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. It is the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae, placed in the core Caryophyllales. It is also known as goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry, and gray box bush. Jojoba is grown commercially for its oil, a liquid wax ester, expressed from the seed. The plant has also been used to combat and prevent desertification in the Thar Desert in India.

ROSE GERANIUM OIL

"Rose Geranium has a delightful fragrance, which when applied to the lips is remenisent of old style lipsticks. Apart from all this, just about all essential oils are anti bacterial which is a wonderful bonus!

But best of all, Rose Geranium works wonders on the skin. It is traditionally used for combination skin as it has the ability to balance sebum secretion. It is also said to help balance hormone secretion and as such is often used to counteract pre menstral and menopausal problems."

SHEA BUTTER

Shea butter or Shea nut butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree by crushing and boiling. Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient. Shea butter is also edible. It is used as a cooking oil in West Africa, as well as sometimes being used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.

SUNFLOWER OIL

Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. Sunflower oil is commonly used in cosmetic formulations as an emollient and has smoothing properties.

Sunflower oil, like other oils, can retain moisture in the skin. It may also provide a protective barrier that resists infection. Studies using sunflower oil have been conducted involving low birth weight pre-term infants that are often susceptible to infection due to their underdeveloped skin. 

TEA TREE

Tea tree oil has been proven to be a powerful yet natural antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal essential oil. 

It is used as a very effective first aid remedy and against countless skin ailments, infections, cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites, spots etc. 

Tea tree oil is effective against nail fungus, ringworm, athlete's foot, dandruff, acne, blackheads and many types of infestations including lice, mites, scabies and mosquitoes etc... (For humans and animals alike)









Your Shopping Cart
View / Edit Cart

Your Shopping Cart
is currently Empty












Bookmark Green Organics Page






We Secure Your Online Trasactions With
256 bit SSL Certificate
Issued By GeoTrust







Green Organics Australia copyright © 2013 | Terms & Conditions | Return Policy | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Prize Draw |

Find Out What Ingredients are Used in Balm Balm Products

Balm Balm organic ingredients. Find out ingredients that are used by Balm Balm skin care. Discover performance and results driven ingredients to treat your skin conditions